--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1900, with two-storey canted bay window and gablets to front (west) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, timber eaves courses, cast-iron rainwater goods and ridge crestings. Timber bargeboards and finials to gablets. Hipped slate roof and render eaves course to bay window. Rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, those to first floor with continuous render sill course. Round-headed door opening to south elevation with render surround and timber panelled door. Rendered boundary walls with square-profile rendered piers to pedestrian entrance.

Appraisal

One of a pair forming an imposing feature along roadside. Gablets and bay window accentuate tall form and façade is enlivened by features such as s quoins, sill course and bargeboards. Boundary walls enhance site.