--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, with gable-fronted porch to front (south-east) and attached outbuilding to rear (north-west). Formerly also in use as public house. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, gable copings and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with sign attached to front elevation. Square-headed window openings with render sills throughout, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor and uPVC casement windows to ground floor. Pointed arch window opening with render sill to side (south-west) elevation, having timber casement window. Square-headed door opening to front elevation with double-leaf glazed timber doors, flanked by rubble stone wall with painted brick capping. Pitched corrugated-iron roofs to rear outbuilding, having painted with rubble stone walls.

Appraisal

Located on the old Cork to Macroom road this building occupies a prominent elevated site. Its former dual commercial and residential function was once common, but is now increasingly rare. Its long, horizontal form and irregular fenestration are typical features of the vernacular tradition.