Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey farmhouse, built c.1870, with recent two-storey hipped roofed extension to rear (west). Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with plinth. Square-headed window openings with render sills throughout, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor and replacement uPVC sliding sash windows to ground floor. Original door opening to front (east) elevation now blocked. Square-headed door opening to rear (west) and side (south) elevations having recent fittings. Two-storey outbuildings to south having pitched slate and corrugated-iron roofs. Set within own grounds with rendered square-profile piers to front with steel gates and cut limestone name plaque set in northern pier.

Appraisal

This house is of a simple form that is enhanced by the retention of key features including hipped roof, paired central chimneystacks and timber sash windows. The site is further enhanced and contextualised by its related outbuildings.