Signal tower

--/--/--

Description

Ruinous remains of square-profile two-stage signal tower, built c. 1805, having red brick machicolation on rubble stone corbelled brackets to front (south) elevation and red brick bartizans on rubble stone corbelled brackets to north-east and north-west corners. Recent flat roof covering set within walls. Rubble stone walls with weather slating. Square-headed door opening to first floor of front elevation with rubble stone voussoirs. Square-headed window openings to east and west elevations and square-headed door opening to east elevation. Length of rubble stone boundary wall to north. Single-bay single-storey concrete look-out post, built c. 1940, to south having canted front (south) elevation. Comprising flat roof, concrete walls and square-headed openings.

Appraisal

One of a network of signal towers built around the south, east, and west coasts in the early nineteenth century to ensure a quick response to attempted invasion, following attempt by French fleet to land at Bantry in 1796. A remarkably complete surviving example of the typical square-plan with first floor entrance with machicolation. Nearby World War II look-out post providing interesting contrast, very different form and materials providing similar defensive and communication function.