Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached triple-pile four-bay four-storey store, built c. 1800, having three parallel blocks running east-west, and single-storey flat-roofed extension to west elevation. Now disused. Pitched corrugated-iron and corrugated metal roofs with sheet metal vents. Rendered rubble stone walls, slate-hung to north elevation. Square-headed window openings. Square-headed door openings, having timber battened door to first floor central gable to west, and sheet metal sliding door to south gable to west. Several recent circular-plan silos to site. Rubble stone boundary walls, buttressed to east, and with square-profile concrete block piers with sheet metal gates to west of site.

Appraisal

Simple form reflecting utilitarian nature of function. Pleasing repetition of roof profile typical of early deep plan buildings. Weather slating and corrugated-iron roofs add texture to building. Visible from roadside, makes architectural contribution.