Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Martello tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding oval-plan multiple-stage Martello tower, built 1813, now disused. Dressed limestone walls with cut limestone coping and carved limestone water drainage spouts. Square-headed openings. Segmental-headed door opening to first storey of south elevation with flush cut limestone keystone.

Appraisal

Martello towers are defensive forts built by the British forces in several countries in anticipation of a Napoleonic invasion. This tower, variously known as "Fota Martello Tower", "Manning Martello Tower" or "Monning Martello Tower", is one of five built in a line of defence around Cork Harbour to withstand an invasion from the continent. It survives largely intact and, together with the nearby Belvelly Martello Tower (see 20907579), forms an interesting part of the history and heritage of the area. It was briefly captured by Captain Mackey in the Irish Fenian rising of 1867, and is believed to have been the only Martello tower ever captured.