Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Martello tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding oval-plan multiple-stage former Martello tower, built 1813, now in use as a private residence. Dressed limestone walls with cut limestone coping and carved limestone water drainage spouts. Square-headed and segmental-headed openings having replacement timber casement windows. Segmental-headed door opening to first storey with replacement metal door and approached by flight of curved metal steps.

Appraisal

Martello towers are defensive forts built by the British forces in several countries in anticipation of a Napoleonic invasion. This tower is one of five built in a line of defence around Cork Harbour to withstand an invasion from the continent. It survives largely intact and, together with the nearby Marino Point Martello Tower (see 20907592), forms an interesting part of the history and heritage of the area.