Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted two-bay single-storey with attic accommodation former worker's house, built c. 1890, with recessed porch to front (west) elevation, gablet window to north elevation and single-bay single-storey extension to east elevation. Now in use as house. Pitched slate roof with overhanging timber panelled eaves with decorative timber eaves brackets, timber bargeboards, red brick chimneystack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pitched slate roof to dormer window with rendered chimneystack having decorative ceramic chimneypot. Hipped slate roof to extension with cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with moulded red brick stringcourse and moulded red brick sill course to ground floor windows. Terracotta air vents to south elevation. Carved marble plaque to entrance porch. Segmental-headed window openings with red brick block-and-start surrounds, carved limestone sills and timber casement windows, having decorative wrought-iron handles and leaded stained glass overlight. Paired square-headed window openings to attic having shared concrete sill supported by render console brackets and timber framed casement windows with leaded stained glass overlight. Recessed porch comprising red brick piers, one attached to wall, one supported on rendered wall, with moulded render capitals. Square-headed door opening with red brick bock-and-start surround, cut limestone threshold and timber panelled door. Rubble stone boundary wall with red brick square-profile piers to pedestrian entrance having render caps and cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

House retaining its character and charm in finely executed Arts and Crafts style detailing. Features of particular interest include the decorative eaves brackets, finely executed timber windows and door, red brick detailing and carved plaque quoting "Dread Shame", the motto of the Leighton family. Surviving largely intact it adds significantly to the architectural heritage of the area.