--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay three-storey with dormer attic house, built c. 1820, with gabled porch to south elevation and flat-roofed extension to rear (east). Hipped slate roof with overhanging sheeted eaves and cast-iron brackets. Red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pitched slate roof to porch. Pitched slate roofs and slate-hung walls to dormer windows. Rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings with red brick voussoirs and cut limestone sills, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed openings to dormer windows with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window opening to porch with cut limestone sill and tripartite six-over-six pane flanked by two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window. Square-headed door opening to porch with timber panelled half-glazed double-leaf doors. Retains internal timber panelled shutters to windows. Set back from road with random rubble limestone boundary wall to site.

Appraisal

One of a pair, this imposing structure impacts positively on the streetscape. These houses signify the wealth of the Glanmire/Riverstown area at the turn of the nineteenth century, a prosperity driven by numerous local industrial mills powered by the Glashaboy River. In spite of some alterations, it retains its original character in pleasing features such as the carved timber eaves bracketing, the timber sliding sash windows and in the finely crafted gablet windows.