Dam/reservoir/basin

Dam/reservoir/basin

--/--/--

Description

Reinforced concrete dam, built 1952-7, having three-bay quadruple-height generating hall with attached four-bay double-height block. Flat roofs. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with metal casement and fixed windows, some replaced with uPVC.

Appraisal

One of two hydro-electric power stations in the Lee Valley, built in the 1950s, to harness the potential of the Lee River through the flooding of the valley and creation of two lakes. Substantial engineering went into the design and construction of these dams, while their associated buildings show clear reference to contemporary architectural design. The constructional possibilites of new materials, including steel and concrete, were embraced, allowing for airy spaces and bands of substantial glazing.