--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1800, now in ruins. Three-storey elevation to rear (north-west) elevation. Remains of single-storey extension to side (north-east). Roof missing, having rendered chimneystacks and remains of cast-iron rainwater goods. Dressed coursed sandstone walls having cut limestone sill course to first floor. Square-headed window openings with redbrick voussoirs, limestone keystones and sills. Round-headed window openings to extension having cut limestone voussoirs and sills. Remains of camber-headed door opening with flanking side-lights to front (south-east) elevation. Ruinous remains of outbuildings to south-east having pitched slate roofs with exposed rafters and rendered redbrick chimneystacks. Rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings with remains of timber sash windows. Mixed camber-headed and square-headed door openings with remains of timber battened fittings. Recently renovated three-bay single-storey gate lodge to west of site, having projecting gable-fronted porch. Hipped slate roof. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, having nine-over-nine pane timber sliding sash windows. Rubble stone enclosing wall to site having splayed entrance including rubble stone walls, square-profile piers with cut capping stones.

Appraisal

Despite its ruinous condition, Nettleville House nonetheless remains an imposing structure. Having retained its overall form and proportions it continues to make a strong statement within the local landscape. Features such as stone window surrounds and string courses indicate the high level of craftsmanship that was employed in the execution of this once grand and imposing house.