--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted Roman Catholic church, dated 1909, with lower side aisles, canted-plan three-stage bell tower to front (west) elevation, seven-bay nave elevation with clerestory, two-bay chapel with pitched slate roof to north elevation, three-bay sacristy with pitched slate roof to south elevation, and slightly projecting porches with catslide slate roofs to north and south elevations. Full-height chancel flanked by side chapels to east. Pitched slate roof with ridge crestings, cut limestone copings, corbels and cross finials to gables. Cut and rusticated limestone chimneystack to sacristy. Cut limestone spire to tower having cast-iron finial. Corbelled cut limestone crenellated parapets to entrance porches. Decorative cast-iron rainwater goods. Rock-faced rusticated limestone walls with cut limestone quoins, string courses and plinth. Round-headed window openings, some paired and in threes, with cut limestone voussoirs, Gibbsian surrounds and sills, having coloured and stained glass windows. Slit windows and round-headed unglazed openings to bell tower. Circular window openings with cut limestone surrounds and stained glass windows to clerestory. Quatrefoil window openings to east end of nave elevations, having cut limestone surrounds and stained glass windows. Segmental-arched door openings with chamfered carved limestone voussoirs and Gibbsian surrounds, that to north entrance porch having cut limestone hood mouldings and timber battened double-leaf doors. Round-headed door opening to east elevation having chamfered carved limestone voussoirs and Gibbsian surround, with cut limestone hood moulding having carved stops and timber battened double-leaf doors. Interior with arcaded aisles, full-height chancel arch, glazed carved timber interior porch, carved timber gallery with organ. Polished granite columns to nave arcade and polished granite colonnades to chancel and chapel arches. Sculpted head corbels to moulded archivolt to nave arcades. Exposed scissors truss roof timbers. Carved marble altar furniture and railings. Carved and panelled confessional boxes to west end. Decorative paintwork to east end and nave arcades. Segmental-headed door openings with half-glazed timber panelled double doors to north and south entrance porches. Round-headed door opening with moulded render surround to north chapel having half-glazed timber panelled door. Cut limestone staircase to bell tower. Priests' graveyard to site. Rock-faced rusticated square-profile piers to entrance. Rubble stone plinth wall with metal railings to site boundary to front, having double-leaf metal gates. Rubble stone boundary walls to rear of site.

Appraisal

Of evident architectural and artistic merit. Highly decorated within and externally. Snecked rusticated limestone evidence of skill of early twentieth century stonemasons and stone cutters. Smooth quoins providing visual contrast and emphasising formal qualities of structure. Notable battered bell tower to front elevation.