Post office

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached two-storey house, built c.1860, having four-bay first floor and five-bay ground floor, house being three-bay southern part, with shopfronts to front and gable elevations of north end. Formerly also in use as post office and shop. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with ogee horns. Square-headed timber panelled doors, double-leaf to shop and both having overlights. Shopfronts comprising painted render fascia continuing around corner and having moulded render cornice and curvilinear render console brackets over square-headed timber display window openings with wrought-iron decorative window guards. Former post box to north gable.

Appraisal

The building retains its timber sliding sash windows with ogee horns and fine display window guards. The render corner shopfronts focus the attention on the commercial section of the property while maintaining a balance with the proportions of the private section. The structure is a key part of the streetscape of Bartlemy.