Mausoleum

Mausoleum

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding rectangular-plan gable-fronted mausoleum, dated 1846. Pitched stone slab roof with castellations to gables. Coursed ashlar limestone walls, having shouldered recesses, square-headed to side elevations and round-headed to gable ends. Inset Latin inscription, date and coronet to entrance gable. Round-headed door opening to gable-front, with double-leaf cast-iron door, having carved limestone surround.

Appraisal

This imposing mausoleum, built for the Earl of Listowel, is exquisitely well built using crisp ashlar limestone. There is an interesting combination of strength and delicacy with the embattled gables making a powerful statement and shallow niches providing interesting detail. It is a reminder of the social importance of death and religion. Its presence in the graveyard adds further variety to the collection of grave monuments and is a valuable part of the social and architectural heritage of the area.