Architectural, Historical, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Double-arch slightly humpbacked sandstone road bridge, dated 1781, over River Awbeg. Rubble stone walls with V-cutwaters to west elevation. Cut limestone date plaque to west parapet wall. Dressed sandstone voussoirs to segmental arches arches. Pedestrian access through west parapet wall with wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This slightly hump-back road bridge was built by Richard Stack, mason, for Henry Wrixon of Assolas House. It is solidly constructed. The bridge retains a pedestrian entrance leading to the ornamental fish pond of the country house. The plaque is finely carved and adds historical and social context to the site. The bridge serves as a reminder of the quality of the engineering and local craftsmen's skills in the late eighteenth century.