Architectural, Artistic, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan three-bay two-storey over basement country house, built c. 1780, facing east, with pedimented shallow breakfront and having two-storey projecting bay to south end of west elevation and recent single-storey extensions to north and west elevations. Skirt artificial slate roof with cut limestone eaves course becoming carved string course to pediment, rendered chimneystacks and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls with smooth lined-and-ruled render to breakfront, having chamfered limestone quoins to façade and breakfront and chamfered limestone sill course between basement and ground floor, also functioning as sill course to ground floor. Moulded rendered roundel to pediment. Partial slate-hung wall to north elevation. Camber-headed window openings, with cut limestone sills, and replacement uPVC windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with fluted archivolt and ornate and elaborate cobweb and petal fanlight, over carved limestone doorcase comprising rusticated pilasters with moulded plinths and capitals flanking carved timber panelled door and decoratively glazed sidelights, latter positioned above rusticated panels, all framed by moulded surround forming frieze over pilasters. Flight of cut limestone steps to entrance door.

Appraisal

Milltown Castle demesne has a long history dating from the settlement here of the Fitzgibbon branch of the Fitzgeralds in the late sixteenth century. This house and its associated structures were built in the mid-to late eighteenth century by George Bruce, a member of the influential Charleville banking family. This building is an attractive example of a classically proportioned Georgian country house, exhibiting features influenced by the Palladian style popular during this period. In spite of some alterations this building largely retains this late eighteenth-century form and the survival of many fine features, including a robust and skillfully carved limestone doorcase with delicate fanlight, contributes to the overall character. The entrance door may date from the seventeenth century, belonging to an earlier tower house on the site. The demesne structures of Milltown Castle form an interesting group in the landscape and are an important part of the social, historical and architectural heritage of the area.