--/--/--

Description

Single-arch road bridge, built c.1820, carrying Carrigaline Road over Church Road. Elliptical arch with dressed limestone voussoirs set in squared stone walls with ashlar limestone terminating piers and string course. Bridge flanked by rubble stone abutments to north and south. Parapet replaced with concrete coping and metal railings. Bitumen deck with concrete footpaths to sides. Bridge extended to east c.2000 with reinforced concrete addition.

Appraisal

This bridge is a notable feat of engineering with its use of stone embankments and natural topography to carry the Carrigaline Road over Church Road. The rubble stone walls contrast with the cut stone dressings, and display fine craftsmanship. Its continued use over the last two centuries, carrying far more traffic than could have been imaged at its time of construction, is a further testament to the skill of its engineers.