Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey with attic house, built 1908, comprising two-bay hipped-roofed block with higher two-bay gable-fronted block to south, two gable-fronted two-storey projections and lean-to entrance porch with gabled south-east corner to east, single-storey canted bay and full-height box bay windows to south elevation and single-storey lean-to to west elevation. Pitched and hipped red tiled roofs with clay ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks with dentilated cornices, timber bargeboards with dog-tooth carving and timber strapping to gables, shed dormers, rooflights and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to ground floor with roughcast rendered walls to first floor and snecked limestone wall to north-eastern gabled-front having cut limestone wall plaque bearing date 'MCMVIII. Square-headed window openings with painted sills and timber casement windows. Leaded glass to east elevation and overlights of bay windows to south elevation. Tripartite window to north-eastern gabled-front set in stone surround with trefoil lights and leaded glass. Stained glass dormer window to porch. Segmental-headed door opening with timber panelled door flanked by leaded glass sidelights and having limestone threshold. Timber and glass panelled door to box bay. Set within its own grounds. Garden to south supported on series of reinforced concrete arches surmounted by concrete block wall. Double-leaf wrought-iron gates flanked by rendered square-profile piers to south-east of site.

Appraisal

A handsome Arts and Crafts style house, with an irregular plan, gablets, projecting bays and porch that are typical features of its time. The finely carved timber bargeboards, elegant stone window, decorative window details and well finished chimneystacks add much to its character and charm. The use of concrete supporting arches for the south garden is an interesting technical feature as it allowed the house to be built on an elevated site over looking the river Lee.