Almshouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey with attic former almshouse, built c.1820, with gable-fronted projecting central bay to east and canted bays to north and south. Currently unoccupied. Pitched slate roofs with brick chimneystacks having platbands, timber bargeboards to gables and projecting eaves with cast-iron rainwater goods. Slate roofs to canted bays. Roughcast-rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, cast-iron diamond pane pivot windows set in timber frames. Square-headed door opening to north elevation of projection with tongue-and-grooved door and stone flags. Set back from road with rockface to rear. Wrought-iron railings on rendered plinth to road front.

Appraisal

This house is an important example of landlord-built housing from the early nineteenth century. One of a group of three, the group is an eye-catching roadside addition, which retains much of its historic character and fabric intact. The houses are linked the Colthurst-Bart family of Blarney Castle, who apparently built them as almshouses. The family was prominent in nineteenth century Cork charitable institutions, and held significant tracts of land to the north of the city.