Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Church of Ireland church, dated 1784, comprising three-bay side elevation to nave, with four-stage bell tower to west having octagonal-profile third stage tapering to steeple, projecting gable-fronted chancel addition to east and lean-to side aisle addition to south. Pitched slate roofs with lead coping, dressed limestone kneelers to gables and cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods on limestone corbelled eaves course. Smooth-rendered walls to nave with moulded render pilasters having recessed panels articulating bays to north elevation, moulded render platband and stepped plinth, cut limestone stepped clasping buttress to north-east corner. Smooth-rendered walls to tower and steeple with moulded render angle buttresses to corners with recessed panels, blank recessed panel above door and clocks to north, south and west faces set in recessed panels. Random rubble limestone walls on base batter to chancel and aisle with stepped clasping buttresses to chancel. Pointed arch window opening to chancel with hood moulding, block-and-start limestone surround, splayed limestone sill and limestone traceried window with stained glass. Pointed arch window to centre bay of nave with ashlar limestone surround, splayed sill and stained glass window. Paired pointed arch window openings to end bays with ashlar limestone surrounds and stained glass windows, lattice window to south elevation. Lattice pointed arch window openings to side elevations chancel. Paired and tripartite pointed arch window openings to side aisle with limestone surrounds and stained glass and lattice windows. Alternating pointed arch openings and blind openings to third stage of tower. Pointed arch door opening to west elevation of tower with hood moulding having block stops, stop-chamfered reveals, timber battened double-leaf door and timber traceried overlight. Shouldered arch door opening to south elevation of chancel with ashlar limestone surround having chamfered reveals and timber battened door. Church set in grounds on height with former schoolhouse to north.

Appraisal

Constructed in the fine late eighteenth-century church building style, St Mary's and All Saint's Church with its towering location forms an attractive landmark in the landscape of Glanmire. The form of the single cell nave is emphasised by the use of simple render detailing and the vertical treatment of the windows, with finely-executed render detailing also of note to the tower and spire. The stained glass windows adds artistic interest. Still in use, it continues to make an important social contribution to the surrounding area.