Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey former country house, built c.1830, with return to rear (west), three-bay two-storey extension with full-height canted bay to rear of main block, c.1910 and single-storey flat-roofed extension c.1980 to south-west corner. Now in use as private house. Hipped (main), pitched (return), and half-hipped (extension) slate roofs, smooth-rendered chimneystacks, stepped kneelers to south gable of extension, projecting timber-sheeted eaves to main block, cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered to front (east) elevation, roughcast render to all other elevations. Square-headed window openings, some stone sills, one-over-one timber sash windows to main block, some six-over-six sliding sash windows to north elevation of return, fixed timber tripartite casements with transoms and mullions to canted bay, uPVC windows to remainder. Square-headed door opening with raised rendered architrave with recessed timber panelled door and stained glass overlight. Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, built c.1830, now in use as a veterinary surgery with flat-roofed extension with protruding rooflights to rear. Hipped slate roof with replacement aluminium rainwater goods. Nap rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement door. Random wall supporting wrought-iron railings and pedestrian gate. Square profile piers to main vehicular entrance.

Appraisal

This fine former country house retains its original gate lodge, entrance and garden setting. It retains features which are indicative of its two phases of development - its unadorned façade is representative of a middle-sized house built in the later Georgian period, while the later sash windows and the canted bay are noteworthy additions.