--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1930, having later two-bay two storey flat-roofed extension and single-bay single-storey lean-to extension to rear (south-east). Now vacant. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with render sills to front (north-west) and rear (south-east) elevations, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window openings with render sills to extensions, having timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening to front elevation, having timber panelled door. Rendered enclosing wall to front garden with square-profile capped gate piers and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This simple yet well-proportioned house has retained much of its character through retention of key historic features such as timber sliding sash windows and symmetrical façade. The house makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.