Creamery

--/--/--

Description

Detached creamery, built c.1920, comprising three-bay single-storey block with loading bay platform and canopy to front (north-west) with single-bay two-storey block to side (south-west). Associated three-bay two-storey building to west. Currently disused. Pitched corrugated-asbestos roof with uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls with concrete platform to loading bay. Square-headed window opening to first floor of two-storey block, now blocked. Square-headed door openings to ground floor of front (north-west) elevations, having timber battened doors. Square-headed door opening to first floor (north-east) of two-storey block with stepped approach. Square-headed door openings to loading bay with timber battened sliding doors mounted on cast-iron rails, surmounted by timber-framed canopy having corrugated-iron roof. Pitched corrugated asbestos roof with carved timber bargeboards and rendered walls to associated building. Square-headed openings to front (north-east) elevation, having two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and timber battened door with overlight.

Appraisal

This creamery has retained its essential external characteristics, including a long loading bay and wide door openings. It is simply designed and evenly proportioned, typical of the type found in small rural towns. It is strategically located near the roadside with a wide area to the front which would have facilitated creamery carts. The creamery served as an important meeting place and a social hub in rural communities as well as performing an essential economic function.