--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built, c.1830, having single-bay pitched roof extension to rear (south-west) and flat-roofed garage extension to side (north-west). Pitched artificial slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, having cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Carved timber bargeboards to gabled half dormers. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with render sills, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to front elevation and timber casement window to rear elevation half dormer. Square-headed door opening to front elevation, having replacement glazed timber door surmounted by pitched roofed timber-braced canopy with carved bargeboards. Double-leaf timber battened doors to garage. Rubble stone enclosing wall to south-east.

Appraisal

The individual character of this attractive house has been maintained through the retention of key features, such as timber sliding sash windows and gabled dormers. It forms part of a group of historic buildings that help to maintain the character of the approaches into the town from the north and east.