--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, having integral carriageway and shopfront to front (east) elevation. Formerly also in commercial use, currently vacant. Rendered parapet with render copings concealing roof and rainwater goods to front, possibly flat-roofed. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sill to ground floor and render sills to first floor. Fixed timber-framed multiple-pane window to ground floor. Six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor. Square-headed carriageway opening having replacement double-leaf timber battened doors. Timber fascia with architrave and cornice flanked by render capped foliated scroll work consoles.

Appraisal

Though altered by the loss of some historic fabric, this building remains an interesting historic addition to the streetscape. The timber sliding sash windows add character to the first floor, while the ground floor shopfront fascia retains particularly handsome consoles, which are excellently designed and executed.