--/--/--

Description

Terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c.1880. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack, timber clad eaves course on carved timber corbels with uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having rendered plinth and platband. Cast-iron balcony to first floor comprising railing and support brackets. Square-headed window openings with render sills and moulded render surrounds with replacement two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows throughout. Moulded render canopy on foliated brackets to ground floor openings. Square-headed door opening to ground floor having raised render surround surmounted by moulded render canopy on foliated brackets. Replacement timber panelled door with overlight, having rendered stepped approach. Square-headed door openings to first floor balcony having moulded render surrounds and recent uPVC French doors. Rendered enclosing wall to front having rendered coping, square-profile gate piers with caps having cast-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

Set on an elevated site overlooking the harbour, this terrace forms part of a group of handsome nineteenth century houses which were built outside the town centre for both temporary and permanent residents who were drawn by the sea bathing and healthy air to this fashionable area. These houses add much to the town's historic character and charm. Decorative render detailing, eaves brackets and cast-iron balcony are among the many surviving original features.