--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey house, built c.1880, having gabled breakfront bay to front (east). Hipped slate roof having rendered chimneystack, timber clad eaves course with corbels and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pitched slate roof to gabled breakfront. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having rendered plinth and platband. Balcony to first floor comprising cast-iron railings and supporting brackets. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and moulded render surrounds. Moulded render canopies on foliated brackets to over first floor window openings. Timber bipartite windows with central one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to first and second floors, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to ground floor. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows elsewhere. Square-headed door opening to front elevation within raised render surround having moulded render canopy on foliated brackets. Timber panelled door with brass door furniture having single-pane overlight with limestone stepped approach. Square-headed door opening to balcony within raised moulded render surround, having double-leaf glazed timber French doors with single-pane overlights. Rendered enclosing wall to front having rendered coping, square-profile gate piers with rendered caps, carved limestone name plaque and cast-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

Set on an elevated site overlooking the harbour, this pair forms part of a group of handsome nineteenth century houses which were built outside the town centre for both temporary and permanent residents who were drawn by the sea bathing and healthy air to this fashionable area. These houses add much to the town's historic character and charm. Decorative render detailing, timber sliding sash windows, timber panelled doors, eaves brackets and cast-iron balcony are among the many surviving original features.