--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1800. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Diminishing square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to ground and first floors, timber casement windows to second floor. Round-headed door opening having fluted pilasters surmounted by carved archivolt. Timber panelled door with brass door furniture surmounted by spoked fanlight, having tooled limestone stepped approach. Rubble limestone enclosing wall having single-leaf cast-iron pedestrian gate to east.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a fine terrace of three which was built on an elevated site overlooking the sea when Passage West was becoming a fashionable resort. This house retains notable features, including timber sliding sash windows and a handsome doorcase, which add much character to both the terrace and the streetscape.