--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, having render shopfront to front (north-east) elevation. Formerly also in use as retail outlet, now disused. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack, rendered eaves course and uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront to ground floor comprising pilasters having capped brackets surmounted by architrave, frieze and moulded cornice. Square-headed window openings having fixed timber-framed single-pane display window. Square-headed door opening having replacement timber panelled door with overlight.

Appraisal

This house forms an integral part of a long terrace overlooking the harbour. Though altered at ground floor level, the upper floors retain historic features including timber sliding sash windows and lined-and-ruled render which add character to both building and streetscape.