--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with dormer attic former house, built c.1840, having gabled dormer window and rendered shopfront to front (north-east) elevation. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack, timber eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls, rusticated to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, uPVC casement window to dormer. Render shopfront comprising pilasters surmounted by capped fluted brackets, having panelled frieze with raised lettering and moulded render cornice. Square-headed window opening with stone sill, having bipartite timber framed window with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening having replacement timber panelled door.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building is in keeping with the neighbouring buildings in the historic core. The render detailing enlivens the building and marks it out in the streetscape. The ground floor treatment is particularly notable and draws attention to its commercial function.