Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey former house, built c.1810, having render shopfront to front (north-east). Now in use as restaurant. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and eaves course, having recent rooflight and uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls having raised render sill, impost and platbands. Diminishing square-headed window openings with rendered sills, having rendered surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to front elevation, two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to side elevation. Render shopfront to ground floor having channelled render walls with moulded architrave, frieze and cornice having capped scroll work brackets. Render frieze with raised render lettering. Square-headed door openings having replacement single and double-leaf glazed timber doors.

Appraisal

This building's scale and form are in keeping with the neighbouring buildings in the town's historic core. Together with The Shamrock to the north, this building forms part of a pair which is notable for its fine decorative render additions. The render embellishments add much to the building's and streetscape's character.