--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey with dormer attic house, built 1876, having shared lean-to canopy on carved timber supporting columns to front (north-east). Single-bay two-storey hipped roof and lean-to extensions to rear. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack, recent rooflight and uPVC rainwater goods. Pitched roofed half dormer windows to front and rear (south-west). Rendered walls. Square- and camber-headed window openings with stone sills and uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door opening with glazed uPVC door and rendered stepped approach.

Appraisal

Marina View comprises a picturesque terrace of sixteen houses which were built in the later part of the nineteenth century. To deal with the site gradient, the terrace is staggered in groups of four. The shared entrance canopies, timber matchboard doors and timber sliding sash windows are among the original features which add much to the group's character and charm. Apparently leased by the Cork Harbour Dock & Warehouse Company Limited, it was used to accommodate its employees.