--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace four-bay three-storey with dormer attic former house, built c.1800. Hipped slate roof having rendered chimneystack, eaves course, rooflights and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls having render sill course and string courses. Square-headed window openings with render sills, moulded render decorative keystones and uPVC casement windows. Wrap-around and render shopfront having two-bay (south-wets) and three-bay (north-west) elevations, built c.1800, surmounted by recent apartment block. Rendered walls with rendered plinths and stall risers with panelled timber pilasters on rendered plinths. Moulded render panelled facia surround with timber board surmounted by moulded render dentilated cornice. Square-headed window openings with render sills having replacement fixed timber-framed multiple-pane display windows. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door with brass door furniture.

Appraisal

This building retains an interesting shopfront which retains a great deal of its artistic integrity. Its scale and form are in keeping with the surrounding buildings and thereby makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.