--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached four-bay two-storey with dormer attic house, built c.1820, having render shopfront to front (south-east) elevation. Now also in use as public house. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, rendered eaves course and cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Recent gable-fronted dormer windows to front. Rendered walls having channelled lined-and-ruled rendered wall to ground floor of front elevation and render sill course to first floor. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, having rendered block-and-start surrounds, lintels and keystones to first floor of front elevation, two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to front and side (south-west) elevations, having timber casement windows to attic storey. Square-headed door opening to side elevation having timber panelled door and overlight. Render shopfront to ground floor comprising architrave, frieze and dentilated cornice having scroll brackets. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and fixed timber-framed windows with wrought-iron railings. Recessed square-headed door opening having replacement double-leaf timber door.

Appraisal

This corner-sited house occupies a notable site in the town centre. It may have originally been a pair of houses which was altered to accommodate a single use. The render embellishments, seen in the ground floor rustication, fine shopfront and first floor window surrounds, add artistic interest and character to both building and streetscape. The handsome wrought-iron window guards and timber sliding sash windows are among the surviving notable historic features.