--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey with dormer attic house, built c.1840, having pair of hipped roofed canted bay windows to front (south-east). Later two-storey pitched roofed addition and single-storey flat-roofed addition to side (south-west), having canted bay porch to front. Recent lean-to extension to rear (north-west). Pitched slate roofs with timber clad overhanging eaves, having rendered chimneystacks, recent dormer windows to rear and uPVC rainwater goods. Hipped slate roofs to canted bays. Rendered walls throughout, having render sill courses to canted bays. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills throughout. Bipartite pointed arch four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor of front elevation having rendered label mouldings. Six-over-six pane timber sliding sash and uPVC casement windows to rear elevation. Pointed arch window openings to canted bays, having six-over-six and four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows with timber pilaster mullions. Pointed camber-headed door opening to front elevation of later canted bay, having timber panelled door, single-pane overlight and limestone stepped approach. Recent rubble stone wall to south-east having rendered square-profile gate piers.

Appraisal

Belle Vue Place comprises two pairs of semi-detached houses, which were built at the beginning of Monkstown's development as a fashionable seaside resort in the nineteenth century. Retaining many historic features including timber sliding sash windows and decorative render details, this house is an eye-catching feature in the streetscape. These houses form part of a significant group of high status homes with the other fine houses which were built along the seafront at the time.