--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey over basement with dormer attic house, built c.1830, having breakfront end bay with rebuilt full-height canted bay window to front (south-east). Gabled three-storey addition to rear (north-west). Pitched and hipped artificial slate roof with overhanging timber clad eaves, having rendered chimneystack, uPVC rainwater goods and recent dormer windows. Roughcast rendered walls throughout, having render sill courses to box bay. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills throughout, having replacement timber casement windows throughout. Square-headed door opening to front elevation, having replacement glazed timber door, side lights and overlight. Rendered enclosing wall to south-east with square-profile gate piers and recent steel gate. Rubble stone enclosing wall to rear.

Appraisal

One of a fine terrace of eight houses which were designed by renowned Cork architect, Henry Hill. Set overlooking the harbour, the terrace was built just as Monkstown was becoming a fashionable seaside resort. The projecting bays are a particularly notable feature of the group, with their fanciful traceried windows, stepped buttresses and pointed arch panelled panels. Though some houses have lost parts of their original fabric, nonetheless the terrace as a whole makes a valuable contribution to the streetscape. The surviving historic features could act as templates for the reinstatement of lost elements in the future.