--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, having breakfront end-bay to front (south-east). Recent porch to rear (north-west). Pitched slate roofs with timber clad eaves course, rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls throughout having rendered sill course and decorative bargeboards to end-bay. Camber and square-headed window openings with limestone sills throughout, having moulded render surrounds to first floor of end-bay. Replacement two-over-two and four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround and timber panelled door with brass door furniture to porch. Rendered enclosing wall with pointed rendered copings, square-profile gate piers with moulded rendered pointed caps and replacement cast-iron gate. Located within own grounds set back from roadside.

Appraisal

An imposing terrace of six houses, which makes an eye-catching landmark in the surrounding area. Set on an elevated site overlooking the harbour, these were built as high status homes in the most fashionable architectural style of the day. They are unusually large scale for terraced dwellings, as buildings of this size would more usually be detached or at least semi-detached. The gabled breakfront, variety of window openings and render detail create a lively facade, which thankfully retains much of its historic fabric intact.