--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached single-bay two-storey over basement with dormer attic house, built c.1840, with two-storey canted bay window to front (south-east) surmounted by gabled dormer. Two-storey pitched roof block with recent lean-to conservatory to side (south-west) and two-storey over basement pitched roof extension to rear (north-west). Pitched slate roofs with overhanging timber clad eaves with corbels, having rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and recent rooflights. Rendered walls with decorative scored platband to front elevation, roughcast rendered walls elsewhere. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, having one-over-one, two-over-two and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, having occasional timber casement replacements. Round-headed window opening with render sill to side elevation having timber casement window. Oculus window opening to side elevation with timber casement window. Pointed arch window opening with rendered sill to front elevation having uPVC casement window. Square-headed door opening to side extension having glazed timber door and overlight. Rendered boundary walls to rear with square-profile gate piers and timber gate.

Appraisal

Set behind a series of seven pairs of houses set along the main street overlooking the harbour, this pair is built to the same plan and form as the pairs to the east. These semi-detached houses form an integral part of Monkstown's character. They were built to accommodate the permanent and temporary residents who came to the recently established resort town for sea bathing, taking the air and healthy living, which grew in popularity throughout the nineteenth century. The canted bay window, gabled dormer window and oversailing eaves are typical features of the time, and represent the height of contemporary architectural fashion.