--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, having canted bay window to ground floor and cast-iron balcony set on cast-iron columns to first floor to front (east). Pitched roof return to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack, uPVC rainwater goods, and timber clad eaves. Roughcast rendered walls with plinth. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and raised render surrounds throughout having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to second floor. Six-over-six and four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows to canted bay window. Nine-over-nine and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to rear elevation. Square-headed window openings to bay window with timber sills and mullions separating central six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window and four-over-four pane timber sliding sash sidelights. French door openings to first floor of front elevation having raised render surrounds. Round-headed door opening to ground floor within replacement timber doorcase comprising engaged Doric columns surmounted by architrave and spoked fanlight. Replacement timber panelled door with stone step. Second round-headed door opening visible to interior porch. Rendered boundary walls to front with brick gate piers and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

A house making a striking contribution to the streetscape. The house maximises on its fine outlook overlooking Cork Harbour with elongated windows allowing for panoramic marine vistas. The house was originally built as one of a terrace of three (including 20853006) but one was subsequently destroyed and, although some features have been replaced, the surviving pair retain much historic fabric. The health-giving properties of living by the sea were widely recognised in the nineteenth century and resulted in a building boom in coastal areas to meet the demands of occasional and permanent residents.