--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, having timber shopfront to front (north) elevation. Now also in use as shop. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Diminishing square-headed window openings with render sills to front (north) elevation, having paired one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters with capped consoles architrave frieze and cornice with awning. Square-headed window opening with fixed timber-framed display window over render stall riser. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber door with overlight. Fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building is in keeping with the terrace. Built as a pair with the adjoining building to the east, this pair retains historic fabric in a streetscape which has sadly lost much of its traditional character.