--/--/--

Description

Attached corner-sited five-bay three-storey house, built c.1860, having two-bay elevation to side (south) and recent shopfront. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods on tooled limestone corbels. Red brick walls with yellow brick stringcourses and lintels. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills having uPVC casement windows to upper floors. Round-headed door opening within recent doorcase, having engaged columns and canopy, with timber panelled door and fanlight. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor, having square-headed timber windows and doors. Fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

A colourful addition to the streetscape, which is unusual in the town for its use of historic red and yellow brick. The broad five-bay front creates an imposing facade facing on to the Square, while the two-bay side elevation is surprising for its relatively lack of depth.