--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, having timber shopfront and integral carriage arch. Now also in use as public house. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with render sill course to first and second floors. Square-headed window openings with moulded render surrounds, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront comprising panelled pilasters surmounted by timber frieze. Square-headed window openings with timber sills over render stall risers, having fixed timber-framed tripartite display windows and wrought-iron cattle guard rails. Square-headed door openings having single- and double-leaf timber panelled doors with overlights. Square-headed carriage arch, having channelled render surround granting access to rear. Fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

This interesting building, that serves as both a public house and domestic residence, retains much of its original character and charm through the retention of numerous historic features. These features include its integral carriage arch, timber shopfront and timber sash windows. The single leaf door provides separate access to the residential upper floors. This combination of shop or public house at ground floor level with domestic quarters above, or 'living over the shop' was once a common feature of buildings in urban areas but is now increasingly rare.