--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, with recent timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack, eaves course and uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with cast-iron tie-plates. Camber-headed window openings with render sills, having timber bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Recent timber shopfront comprising carved pilasters with decorative capitals, fascia with painted lettering and flanking carved motifs surmounted by cornice. Central square-headed double-leaf timber panelled door with stained glass overlight, having flanking fixed timber display windows over render stall risers. Fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

Despite some recent alterations at ground floor level, this fine building continues to contribute to the architectural heritage of the streetscape. Of particular note are its upper levels with their camber-headed windows which contribute greatly to the building's character. It forms part of a fine terrace of three.