--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey former house, built c.1860, now in use as office. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with render sills throughout, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening within timber doorcase, having panelled pilasters and carved architrave with timber panelled door with single-pane fanlight. Set back from street with concrete enclosing wall to west.

Appraisal

Situated in a terrace of three similar buildings, this house forms an integral part of the streetscape. A simple symmetry is demonstrated in its façade and the building retains much of its original character, accentuated by the retention of features including timber sliding sash windows and fine timber doorcase.