Sunnyside

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850, having four-bay elevation to side (east) with two-storey three-bay extension to rear (north). Hipped slate roof with overhanging timber clad eaves, having rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls throughout. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills throughout, having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to main block, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor of extension. Round-headed window openings with render sill to ground floor of extension, having render hood mouldings and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening within shallow round-headed recess with timber panelled door, single-pane fanlight and tooled limestone steps. Cast-iron gates and railings to south of site.

Appraisal

This fine building, with its well-balanced façade, retains its imposing mid nineteenth century proportions and characteristics. The tall windows, over sailing eaves, hipped roof and paired stacks are typical of its time. The regularity of its façade is carried through in the symmetry of its fine extension.