--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1810, having three-storey elevation to rear (north-east) with bow-fronted oriel. Lean-to recent addition to basement level of side (south-east) elevation. Pitched slate roof having rendered overhanging eaves with timber corbels, rendered chimneystack, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Hanging slate walls to ground and first floors with flared base to all walls. Rendered plinth and basement area to front elevation. Diminishing square-headed window openings with replacement rendered sills to front and rear elevations. Nine-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to ground floor, six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor. Six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window and replacement casement window to front basement area. Round-headed stairwell window opening to rear (north-east) elevation having replacement nine-over-six pane timber sliding sash window with overlight to upper sash. Square-headed tri-partite window opening to oriel having nine-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Twelve-over-eight pane timber sliding sash window to rear elevation. Round-headed door opening to front elevation within timber panelled doorcase comprising panelled pilasters, consoles and open bedded pediment. Timber panelled door with brass door furniture and fanlight. Pair of wrought-iron boot scrapes to limestone approach. Limestone steps with cast-iron railings to basement level. Rubble limestone plinth with rendered coping and cast-iron railing enclosing basement area with cobbled paving surface to roadside. Attached rubble stone wall to south-east having cast-iron post box inserted in wall with VR insignia.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned house has retained much of its original form. The variety of window openings, including round-headed, square-headed and oriel contribute greatly to its character and charm. The slate hanging and fine doorcase are particularly attractive features of this delightful pair.