--/--/--

Description

Former pair of two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1800, now in use as single four-bay house. Pitched corrugated-iron roof having rendered chimneystack and gable copings, timber clad eaves and cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls to front and side (north-west) elevations. Roughcast rendered wall to rear (south-west). Square-headed window openings having rendered sills with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door openings to front elevation having replacement timber glazed doors, rendered step to south-east opening. Situated facing onto O'Connell Street.

Appraisal

This modest scale domestic dwelling is located in an area of large-scale re-development, but has retained its historic character through the retention of historic features including timber sliding sash windows and corrugated-iron roof, possibly a replacement for an earlier thatched roof. A roof of this type is particular unusual in an urban setting.