--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey house, built c.1780, having bowed oriel to first floor of front (east) elevation and later three-storey extension to rear (west). Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Conical slate roof to oriel. Roughcast rendered walls. Diminishing square-headed window openings with stone sills to front elevation, having uPVC casement windows. Square-headed window openings to oriel with concrete sill and slate hanging to base having bowed central six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window flanked by four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows. Recessed round-headed door opening to front elevation within moulded render surround having timber panelled door, spoked fanlight and limestone threshold. Square-headed door opening to southern end of front elevation, having timber battened door. Attached rubble stone enclosing wall to side (south) elevation. Located along roadside.

Appraisal

This fine building, located in a prominent position overlooking Kinsale town centre and harbour, makes an attractive contribution to the architectural heritage of Kinsale. The retention of historic features such as the fine doorcase, oriel window, slate roof and unusual fenestration pattern ensure that the building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.