--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, having three-storey elevations to side (north) and rear (east). Lean-to single-bay block and conservatory to side elevation. Later balcony to first floor of rear elevation supported on columns. Hipped slate roof having rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with stone sills. Eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor of front elevation, with twelve-over-eight pane timber sliding sash windows to ground floor. uPVC casement windows to side and rear elevations. Square-headed window openings to front (west) and side elevations of lean-to block having stone sills and replacement timber casement windows. Round-headed stairwell window to side elevation having nine-over-nine pane timber sliding sash window with overlight to upper sash. Round-headed door opening to front elevation having rendered doorcase, comprising engaged Doric columns, frieze, cornice and moulded archivolt. Timber panelled door surmounted by single-pane fanlight. Rendered plinth with wrought-iron railings to front, with wrought-iron gate and rendered boundary retaining wall to west. Set within own grounds along hill slope.

Appraisal

Forming half of a pair of semi-detached houses this building is an excellent example of early nineteenth century design. This can be seen in the shallow hipped slate roof, symmetrical façade and sliding sash windows. The camber-headed window openings are typical of the later Georgian period moving into the Victorian era. Like many of the houses in the area the rear elevation falls away to expose views of the harbour.