--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited L-plan terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1740, having bow-fronted oriel to front (north-east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered and red brick chimneystacks, uPVC rainwater goods and render eaves course with timber cladding. Slate hanging to first and second floors with lined-and-ruled rendered walls to ground floor with plinth. Diminishing square-headed window openings with stone sills having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Tripartite square-headed timber-framed window opening to oriel having bowed six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows and rendered sill. Round-headed stairwell window opening to side (south-east) elevation having render sill and replacement twelve-over-six pane timber sliding sash window with spoked fanlight to upper sash. Recessed round-headed door opening having moulded render surround, timber panelled door surmounted by spoked fanlight having carved granite stepped approach. Square-headed door opening to side (south-east) elevation, having render canopy with corbels and replacement glazed timber door. Wrought-iron railings to front.

Appraisal

This attractive house, situated overlooking the bay of Kinsale, is part of a pair of houses that are an integral part of a long and attractive terrace on Saint John's Hill. The retention of historic features such as sash windows, round-headed stairwell window, slate hanging and an unusual bow-fronted oriel window enliven the facade of this important building.